Docket Roundup: Plea Deal Rejected, Trial Back on for Owners of Phat Stuff
[…] The sale of PB-22 was not made illegal by the DEA until February 10, 2014 when the agency placed the compound on Schedule I by administrative order.  Phat Stuff stopped selling PB-22 prior to September 27, 2013 to comply with a Keene city ordinance forbidding its sale.  Since the constitution specifically forbids ex post facto laws, Phat Stuff and its owners could not be prosecuted for the sale and distribution of a controlled substance.  That left the government with the charges of selling drug paraphernalia, conspiracy, and money laundering.

Under federal law 21 USC 863, “drug paraphernalia” is defined as:

“…  any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, possession of which is unlawful …”

A tobacco “water pipe” and a marijuana “bong” are physically the same item and differ only in their intended use.  Selling a water pipe is legal; selling a bong is not.